2015 Average ODAR Approval Rates

Submitted by cgi on Wed, 11/11/2015 - 11:20

Based on the popularity of our previous blog post on Social Security approval rates by state and ODAR we decided to revisit the subject. The SSA reports approval data on a fall to fall basis. The below data covers 09/27/2014 through 09/27/2015. Overall the favorable approval rate has been pretty consistent over the last year. In a similar period in 2014, the approval rate (combined fully and partially favorable) was 53.73% vs 53.41% in 2015. While the overall approval rate was pretty consistent on a national basis, some states experience a larger variation. The below table contains the states having the largest increase and decrease in approval rates.


States with the greatest change in approval rate


State2015 % Favorable2014 % FavorableChange
DE51.20%44.72%+ 6.5
WI48.45%42.67%+ 5.8
PR74.10%69.10%+ 5.0
RI48.96%44.86%+ 4.1
KS42.79%39.53%+ 3.3
MN53.90%57.99%- 4.1
CT48.15%52.56%- 4.4
CO50.22%54.71%- 4.5
NM65.26%70.01%- 4.7
MT45.71%56.70%- 11.0

Weighted approval rate by state


The below map shows the weighted average approval rate by state compiled from www.ssa.gov/appeals/DataSets/archive/archive_data_reports.html. The figures were calculated based on the location in which the disability hearing was held, not the state in which the claimant resided. Idaho, Wyoming, South Dakota and Vermont do not contain data since those states do not have a Social Security hearing office.

logo


Approval rate by ODAR


StateODAR% Fully Favorable% Partially Favorable% Favorable
AKANCHORAGE AK14.16%7.60%21.76%
ALBIRMINGHAM49.00%5.47%54.47%
ALFLORENCE41.22%3.74%44.97%
ALMOBILE58.53%3.49%62.02%
ALMONTGOMERY48.17%5.25%53.41%
ARFORT SMITH47.18%6.90%54.07%
ARLITTLE ROCK43.36%4.63%48.00%
AZPHOENIX41.21%9.51%50.72%
AZPHOENIX NORTH33.99%4.62%38.61%
AZTUCSON56.58%7.33%63.91%
CAFRESNO31.28%10.64%41.92%
CALONG BEACH54.64%8.60%63.24%
CALOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN54.50%6.28%60.79%
CALOS ANGELES WEST50.41%5.60%56.01%
CAMORENO VALLEY CA45.29%9.08%54.38%
CANORWALK50.69%8.55%59.25%
CAOAKLAND60.49%6.71%67.20%
CAORANGE39.47%7.18%46.65%
CAPASADENA53.62%5.66%59.27%
CASACRAMENTO49.35%7.43%56.78%
CASAN BERNARDINO39.87%6.86%46.73%
CASAN DIEGO49.76%8.96%58.72%
CASAN FRANCISCO48.17%8.02%56.18%
CASAN JOSE43.50%9.15%52.65%
CASAN RAFAEL57.23%11.00%68.23%
CASANTA BARBARA40.43%9.66%50.08%
CASTOCKTON33.95%13.48%47.43%
COCOLORADO SPRINGS41.52%6.61%48.13%
CODENVER42.29%8.97%51.26%
CTHARTFORD35.99%8.78%44.78%
CTNEW HAVEN39.79%11.20%50.99%
DCWASHINGTON42.22%9.41%51.63%
DEDOVER40.24%10.96%51.20%
FLFORT MYERS FL49.47%6.98%56.45%
FLFT LAUDERDALE46.93%5.75%52.68%
FLJACKSONVILLE34.18%6.55%40.73%
FLMIAMI50.51%6.86%57.37%
FLORLANDO50.09%7.71%57.80%
FLST PETERSBURG FL51.80%7.27%59.07%
FLTALLAHASSEE FL51.76%7.88%59.64%
FLTAMPA53.72%5.22%58.94%
GAATLANTA DOWNTOWN54.88%5.95%60.84%
GAATLANTA NORTH56.07%4.54%60.60%
GACOVINGTON GA52.29%4.67%56.96%
GAMACON40.98%8.88%49.87%
GASAVANNAH46.75%6.30%53.05%
HIHONOLULU63.63%8.93%72.55%
IAWEST DES MOINES42.46%6.19%48.65%
ILCHICAGO45.10%9.12%54.22%
ILEVANSTON54.21%9.10%63.30%
ILOAK BROOK45.66%10.03%55.69%
ILORLAND PARK41.69%6.18%47.87%
ILPEORIA28.95%8.64%37.59%
INEVANSVILLE42.21%9.56%51.77%
INFORT WAYNE45.53%6.28%51.81%
ININDIANAPOLIS54.82%4.91%59.72%
INVALPARAISO IN41.23%11.08%52.31%
KSTOPEKA KS31.30%8.73%40.04%
KSWICHITA42.12%2.92%45.04%
KYLEXINGTON39.35%3.40%42.76%
KYLOUISVILLE49.65%5.07%54.72%
KYMIDDLESBORO47.70%2.94%50.64%
KYPADUCAH53.71%5.39%59.10%
LAALEXANDRIA42.19%7.63%49.82%
LAMETAIRIE35.86%6.99%42.84%
LANEW ORLEANS55.07%7.83%62.90%
LASHREVEPORT39.31%8.27%47.58%
MABOSTON46.56%7.24%53.79%
MALAWRENCE MA45.47%12.39%57.86%
MASPRINGFIELD MA39.08%11.60%50.67%
MDBALTIMORE51.72%7.49%59.21%
MEPORTLAND ME61.07%3.32%64.39%
MIDETROIT53.81%6.88%60.69%
MIFLINT46.10%14.15%60.25%
MIGRAND RAPIDS37.69%7.58%45.27%
MILANSING48.08%6.47%54.55%
MILIVONIA MI52.65%6.96%59.61%
MIMT PLEASANT MI45.80%7.94%53.74%
MIOAK PARK54.26%7.24%61.51%
MNMINNEAPOLIS49.12%4.78%53.90%
MOCOLUMBIA MO45.43%6.10%51.52%
MOCREVE COEUR63.60%5.39%68.99%
MOKANSAS CITY40.47%5.89%46.36%
MOSPRINGFIELD MO32.94%4.31%37.25%
MOST LOUIS45.14%8.38%53.51%
MSHATTIESBURG37.55%8.01%45.57%
MSJACKSON46.68%3.82%50.49%
MSTUPELO43.22%5.89%49.11%
MTBILLINGS41.09%4.62%45.71%
NCCHARLOTTE50.57%6.01%56.58%
NCFAYETTEVILLE NC48.60%5.44%54.04%
NCGREENSBORO58.77%8.30%67.06%
NCRALEIGH50.49%4.94%55.43%
NDFARGO46.18%8.36%54.54%
NEOMAHA61.46%6.51%67.97%
NHMANCHESTER43.26%6.38%49.64%
NHCNHC ALBUQUERQUE31.55%9.26%40.82%
NHCNHC BALTIMORE47.43%6.27%53.70%
NHCNHC CHICAGO32.16%6.59%38.75%
NHCNHC FALLS CHURCH35.56%9.13%44.69%
NHCNHC ST LOUIS40.42%5.31%45.73%
NJJERSEY CITY40.75%7.91%48.66%
NJNEWARK52.62%7.84%60.46%
NJSOUTH JERSEY62.07%11.28%73.34%
NMALBUQUERQUE58.93%6.33%65.26%
NVLAS VEGAS41.19%8.91%50.10%
NVRENO NV30.83%7.21%38.05%
NYALBANY56.04%9.00%65.04%
NYBRONX46.25%4.86%51.11%
NYBROOKLYN56.72%8.65%65.37%
NYBUFFALO47.20%7.92%55.12%
NYLONG ISLAND60.49%7.38%67.87%
NYNEW YORK49.11%8.38%57.49%
NYQUEENS61.38%7.07%68.44%
NYROCHESTER60.10%5.78%65.88%
NYSYRACUSE51.92%6.69%58.61%
NYWHITE PLAINS40.04%7.70%47.74%
OHAKRON OH46.30%6.23%52.53%
OHCINCINNATI49.89%7.11%57.00%
OHCLEVELAND33.41%8.53%41.95%
OHCOLUMBUS46.20%9.20%55.40%
OHDAYTON36.70%6.84%43.55%
OHTOLEDO OH39.68%10.25%49.93%
OKMCALESTER35.47%5.31%40.79%
OKOKLAHOMA CITY48.92%4.05%52.97%
OKTULSA49.33%5.93%55.26%
OREUGENE44.69%7.17%51.85%
ORPORTLAND OR36.79%9.53%46.32%
PAELKINS PARK53.57%6.31%59.88%
PAHARRISBURG43.51%4.71%48.21%
PAJOHNSTOWN50.07%3.91%53.99%
PAPHILADELPHIA54.48%7.44%61.93%
PAPHILADELPHIA EAST39.16%8.50%47.66%
PAPITTSBURGH48.45%6.16%54.60%
PASEVEN FIELDS40.28%10.39%50.67%
PAWILKES BARRE43.47%5.86%49.33%
PRPONCE54.94%0.99%55.93%
PRSAN JUAN74.88%2.48%77.35%
RIPROVIDENCE43.83%5.13%48.96%
SCCHARLESTON SC43.85%4.27%48.13%
SCCOLUMBIA SC56.26%5.25%61.51%
SCGREENVILLE50.91%3.68%54.59%
TNCHATTANOOGA59.50%4.52%64.02%
TNFRANKLIN TN52.39%7.09%59.48%
TNKINGSPORT60.70%2.12%62.83%
TNKNOXVILLE51.14%3.46%54.61%
TNMEMPHIS53.75%4.43%58.18%
TNNASHVILLE45.80%8.15%53.95%
TXDALLAS DOWNTOWN43.34%7.19%50.53%
TXDALLAS NORTH46.86%6.48%53.34%
TXFORT WORTH41.02%6.75%47.77%
TXHOUSTON NORTH38.68%5.97%44.65%
TXHOUSTON-BISSONNET35.79%4.74%40.53%
TXRIO GRANDE VALLEY TX33.29%10.05%43.34%
TXSAN ANTONIO36.20%6.13%42.33%
UTSALT LAKE CITY52.06%10.23%62.28%
VACHARLOTTESVILLE30.93%7.89%38.82%
VANORFOLK42.11%7.19%49.30%
VARICHMOND39.18%11.08%50.25%
VAROANOKE47.78%6.62%54.40%
WASEATTLE32.15%8.69%40.83%
WASPOKANE59.17%5.35%64.52%
WATACOMA WA53.44%8.43%61.87%
WIMADISON47.82%11.09%58.91%
WIMILWAUKEE32.86%10.20%43.06%
WVCHARLESTON WV48.97%4.41%53.38%
WVHUNTINGTON37.04%3.27%40.32%
WVMORGANTOWN37.37%4.97%42.34%